One of the most common animals to be hunted down under would be rabbit. Here are the essential things that you should know about rabbit hunting/shooting in Australia.
If you want to have a superb hunting trip, Australia is considered to be one of the best places to go. Here, you can go and hunt for various animals without having to worry about certain laws and restrictions. Because hunting is considered to be more of a welcomed activity here rather than an illegal one, this is.
All About Survival
In general, rabbits are finely adjusted for survival on arid countries. They also do not have the need to drink since they could get enough water from the pasture that they eat.
A Note On Urine
As drought intensifies, they usually pass less urine. They’re also able to have the urea of their urine concentrated during very dry conditions. During periods of severe water stress, they would chew trees, shrub-barks and make use of their limited ability of climbing to obtain leaves and barks just to meet their needs of water.
Why Hunt Rabbits?
Other than competition, they also put extra grazing pressure upon the pasture. They also prevent tree seedling recruitment, especially those of witchetty bush, which is an important topfeed.
One reason why rabbits are hunted in Australia is because of the problems that they bring about. In general 80-100 rabbits eat as much as one 450 kg dry/steer cow.
If It’s A Warren, how To Know
Holes or warrens where they live are usually invariably bare. This is because during their digging period in the creation of their warren, they brought the stones up to the surface. They also become a nuisance especially when they gather.
Territorial Marks And Breeding Season
Australia is considered to be one of the best places to go if you want to have a superb hunting trip. One reason why rabbits are hunted in Australia is because of the problems that they bring about. In general 80-100 rabbits eat as much as one 450 kg dry/steer cow. A number of groups could live in one warren. Males are the ones that usually do the territory marking.
They mark territories by creating dung hills where anal gland secretion pellets are piled up. They also rub objects with their chin that has a special gland that produces odour. Males are the ones that usually do the territory marking.
A number of groups could live in one warren. For females, the dominant ones are the successful breeders. During this time, they also actively defend territories.